If you are considering learning English in Ireland, then chances are you’re wondering what Visa you need – especially if you need a Visa that will allow you to work. The good news is that Ireland is very open and Visas are (generally) not very restrictive.

 

Do I need a Visa to study in Ireland if I am from…?

The good news first – if you are a citizen of the European Union, then you do not need a Visa to enter Ireland. You can come and study and work with no restrictions. More good news – there are many countries outside of the EU that do not require their citizens to hold a Visa to enter Ireland – including Brazil, Mexico, Argentina and more. Here’s a complete list:

Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, North Korea, South Korea, Costa Rica, Croatia, Denmark, Dominica , Egypt, El Salvador, Vatican, Slovenia, Spain, Finland, France, Gibraltar, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Hungary, Ireland, Iceland, British Virgin Islands, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kiribati, Lesotho, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malawi, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, Nauru, Nicaragua, Norway, New Zealand, Netherlands, Panama, Paraguay, Samoa, San Marino, Saint Lucia, Seychelles , Singapore, Somalia, Swaziland, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tuvalu, Uruguay and Vanuatu.

If you’re a citizen of a country that does not appear on the list above, then chances are that you will require a Visa to enter Ireland. We recommend that you contact us on [email protected] before you book any course, so that we can advise you on the requirements. If you prefer, you can also contact your local Embassy.

 

What documents do I need to enter Ireland?

Tourist Visa

There are some basic requirements to enter Ireland on a “Tourist Visa”, which allows you to stay in the country for up to 90 days. For this, you will need:

  • Required: A valid passport
  • Highly Recommended: Evidence that you can support yourself during your stay – you will need to show that you have €500/month available
  • Highly Recommended: Proof of Accommodation
  • Highly Recommended: Medical Insurance

If you are planning on studying in Ireland for 8 months on a Work & Study Visa, you must book your course before you arrive as you will need a letter from the school at the time of entry to Ireland. If you arrive on a tourist visa and then book a course, you will have to leave Ireland and re-enter a second time.

 

“Work and Study Visa”

Many students choose to study English in Ireland as they can obtain a “Work and Study” Visa that allows them to work there during their stay. These Visas allow you to stay in Ireland for 8 months – you must study for 25 weeks and you have a holiday period for 8 weeks. This Visa can be renewed twice, allowing a total of 24 months in Ireland.

 

To enter Ireland on this Visa, you must:

  1. Have a valid passport
  2. Book an English course in advance, and bring the Entry letter from the school with you
  3. Have a bank statement with evidence that you have a minimum of €3000 available, at the exchange rate for your country

With these documents, you can enter Ireland. You must then go to the Garda National Immigration Bureau (GNIB) to register in full. The GNIB is located here.

To register in GNIB, you must bring the following:

  1. Your passport
  2. The letter of acceptance from the school
  3. Proof of Medical Insurance
  4. Proof that you have a minimum of €3000 available. Options for this are:
    1. Two months’ statements from an account in your home country. The statement must have your name on it, the same as your passport. You must also have a Debit card with the same name and bank account details.
    2. A statement from an Irish bank account, which you can open after arriving in Ireland, showing a balance of €3000 or more.
    3. Proof that the money is held by a financial institution regulated by the Irish Central Bank
    4. A statement of a pre-paid Debit or Credit card, with a minimum €3000 balance
  5. €300 to pay the fee to GNIB the fee for the Visa

 

All of the above can seem overwhelming when you read it first – but rest assured that tens of thousands of students have gone through this process before you. Once you do everything correctly and have all the correct documentation, you will not have any issues. We at BookALanguageSchool.com are here to help you with the entire process. Our headquarters are based in Dublin, Ireland so we know the processes better than anyone else! 😊

 

If you have any questions about learning English in Ireland, or would like help booking an English course in Ireland, please feel free to contact Book A Language School on [email protected] or visit our website. You can also have a look at our blog post: “Learning English in Ireland: What you need to know”

 

Alternatively, just fill in the form below and we will reply within 24 hours!